Comparison of Fact set research system Inc. vs. Morningstar

Introduction (Factset)

Competition (Morningstar)

Ratio analysis

fact set is analyzed on basis of their net margin. It can be clearly seen from above graph that fact set is strong as per its profitability. It is having high net margin. It means that portion of net income in its revenue is more. It is earning better profits. Fact set is making more profits. Another thing is that net margin of fact set is not increasing it is constant in three years after that it decreased.

Fact set is showing good results on return on assets. It is using its assets in effective way. It is earning more returns from its assets. It can be concluded that it is better managing its assets. Another thing is that return on assets has been increasing.

Above graph isshowing increasing trend of return on assets for fact set. It is gaining high returns. Its return on equity is also showing increasing trend. Itis investing money of shareholders in better ways to increase its returns.

It can be seen from graph that current ratio of Fact set research is higher. It can be concluded that fact set is having high liquidity. It is having more current assets as compare to its current liabilities. It is financially strong and Fact set for paying its current obligations from current liabilities is good.

Above graph shows quick ratio. This ratio is also used to compare liquidity of companies. It better indicates position of company. It can be concluded from above graph that fact set is strong as per its quick ratio. It can be sated that fact set is more competitive to pay its current liabilities from its liquid assets.

It can be analyzed from above graph that FDS is having more cash ratio. It is indicating that it is having more cash as compared to current liabilities. It is also strong point for creditors of company. Company would be able to take more debt because its cash position is strong.

This graph shows leverage position. In FDS, potion of debt in financing is lower. High debt can be alarming point for company in case of uncertainties. Debt financing also has few advantages. Company would not have to pay tax on portion of debt.

Debt ratio is indicating that how total Debt Company has. FDS is having low portion of debt. High debt can be risky for leverage position of company.

 Equity multiplier is low for FDS. Equity multiplier is approximately same for all years for FDS. This ratio is indicating that how much assets has been financed by portion of equity.

This graph shows days sales inventory. It can be concluded from this graph that FDS is having low ratio and FDS is indicating that it is efficient in collecting its account receivables. It is more efficient in collection of receivables as compared competitor.

This ratio is providing efficiency of FDS in term of using its assets. This graph is showing that how much efficient companies are. This graph is comparing that how much efficient company is in collection of its credits. FDS is showing high value. It can be concluded that it is more efficient as per its credit management. It is having high management capabilities.

This graph shows turnover on fixed assets. It is indicating operations capacity of companies. High turnover indicates that company has high capacity to use its assets in effective ways. FDS is generating more by involving it in productive ways. It is getting high returns.

Assert turnover is showing increasing trend. It is indicating that how company is using its assets to generate sales or revenue. FDS is more efficient in generating sales or revenue from its assets. It is using assets in productive way.

Price earnings ratio for FDS is lower. It is calculated by diving earnings on shares by market value. It is also expected that future price of shares would increase.

Above graph shows shares price. This ratio is high for FDS. It should improve this ratio. This ratio is showing increasing trend fir FDS. Market price of its shares is increasing due to high demand.

This graph is used to compare valuation of companies. P is indicating price and s is indicating sales in this ratio. It is showing increasing trend for FDS. It means that it is performing better as per its market capitalization.

This graph shows valuation of stocks. This ratio is high for FDS again. High ratio for FDS may be due to over valuation of its stocks. P is representing price of share and CF is representing cash flow in above graph.

Part 9-11 (2)

DateTrendEventReference
11/10/2015DownwardInsider trading, sold some of the stocks he held(OCTASTAFF, 2015)
10/22/2015UpwardLarge Outflow of cash from the company(ATJ, 2015)
3/17/2015UpwardNew CEO and Directors(Aycock, 2015)
11/17/2015DownwardTeleconference Call(GlobeNewswire, 2015)

It can be observed that on 10th November 2015, inside trading leads to severe fluctuations in stock prices. CEO when disposed some shares into the open market the value of stock moved downwards. Further it can be seen on, 22 October 2015 investors observed a large cash outflow they became interested in the company and invested and as a result the stock prices moved upward. The CEO and directors were changed on 17 march 2015 and as the previous top management was very old so investors expected new elements in the market this led to increase in share prices. Moreover finally on 17 November 2015 the company made the first teleconference call for the quarter and the prices diminished.

References

ATJ. (2015, October 22). Large Outflow of Money Witnessed in FactSet Research Systems Inc. Retrieved from American Trade Journal: http://www.americantradejournal.com/large-outflow-of-money-witnessed-in-factset-research-systems-inc/6131796/

Aycock, J. (2015, May 17). FactSet grows revenues 9%; Snow taking over as CEO, Hale COO. Retrieved from Seeking Alpha: http://seekingalpha.com/news/2373876-factset-grows-revenues-9-percent-snow-taking-over-as-ceo-hale-coo

GlobeNewswire. (2015, November 17). FactSet Research Systems Inc. First Quarter Teleconference Call. Retrieved from Yahoo finance: http://finance.yahoo.com/news/factset-research-systems-inc-first-120000269.html

OCTASTAFF. (2015, November 10). Insider in FactSet Research Systems Inc. (NYSE:FDS), Unloaded 192 shares of the Company. Retrieved November 25, 2015, from http://www.octafinance.com/frederick-snow-an-insider-in-factset-research-systems-inc-nysefds-unloaded-192-shares-of-the-company/

Appendix


FDSNielson

FDS 2010FDS 2011FDS 2012FDS 2013FDS 2014Nielson 2010Nielson 2011Nielson 2012Nielson 2013Nielson 2014
Net Margin %23.43%23.54%23.43%23.15%22.99%2.54%1.52%4.86%12.98%6.11%
Return on Assets %23.51%26.27%27.94%28.70%31.26%0.90%0.58%1.88%4.91%2.49%
Return on Equity %29.95%33.62%35.38%36.31%40.18%4.57%2.23%5.71%13.89%7.12%
Times Interest Earned Ratio000001.161.221.992.683.07
Cash Coverage000002.002.333.254.374.98
Current Ratio2.432.52.642.691.961.030.980.961.391.12
Quick Ratio2.342.352.452.391.780.890.830.81.150.84
Cash Ratio1.661.671.660.911.14                 0.26                 0.19                 0.16                 0.37                 0.15
Debt/Equity0.280.260.270.300.392.931.431.261.131.28
Total debt Ratio0.220.200.220.230.280.800.680.660.630.67
Equity Multiplier1.281.261.271.301.395.003.132.962.713.04
Days Sales Outstanding34.8933.8433.831.3832.4569.4669.0872.4576.2672.7
Days Inventory0000000000
Receivables Turnover10.4610.7910.811.6311.255.255.285.044.795.02
Inventory Turnover0000000000
Fixed Assets Turnover7.649.0210.1912.0914.968.69.169.610.1811.51
Asset Turnover11.121.191.241.360.350.380.390.380.41
P/E28.723.520.824.428.6040.8494536.6
P/BV87.36.68.611.52.42.23.133.9
P/S6.85.54.95.66.61.8232.72.8
P/CF21.517.117.61822.816.814.318.81714.9

Place Your Order Now!

No matter what type of essay you need, we’ll get it written,
so let’s get started.

Menu